Source: California Invasive Plant Council


URL of this page: http://www.cal-ipc.org/symposia/awards.php

Cal-IPC Awards

Each year, Cal-IPC honors members who have shown exceptional dedication and creativity in protecting California's wildlands from invasive plants. Honorees receive their awards at the Symposium banquet in October. If you know someone who deserves one of our five awards, please share their name, accomplishments, and suggested award with Cal-IPC by July 31.

San Diego Awards
Nelroy Jackson received the Jake Sigg Award for Vision and Service at the 2007 Symposium in San Diego.
Photo: Bob Case

Jake Sigg Award for Vision and Dedicated Service

For years of tireless service and leadership on invasive plant issues in California. Named after Jake Sigg, longtime wildland weed worker, activist, and Cal-IPC supporter from San Francisco.

San Diego Awards
Cindy Burrascano of CNPS- San Diego chapter, 2015 recipient of "Jake Sigg Award for Vision and Dedicated Service", in San Diego.
Photo: JP Marie
  • 2016: Jay Goldsmith, National Park Service
  • 2015: Cindy Burrascano, CNPS- San Diego Chapter
  • 2014: John Anderson, Hedgerow Farms
  • 2013: Jason Giessow, Dendra, Inc.
  • 2012: Ann Howald, Garcia and Associates
  • 2011: Joseph DiTomaso, University of California Davis
  • 2010: David Chang, Santa Barbara County Agriculture Commissioner's Office
  • 2009: Steve Schoenig, California Dept. of Fish & Game
  • 2008: John Randall, The Nature Conservancy
  • 2007: Nelroy Jackson
  • 2006: Greg Archbald
  • 2005: Carla Bossard, St. Mary's College of California
  • 2004: Mike Kelly, Friends of Los Penasquitos Canyon
  • 2003: Jake Sigg, California Native Plant Society

Chico Awards
Janet Klein, 2008 recipient.
Photo: Bob Case

Golden Weed Wrench Award

For the "land manager of the year" who leads exceptional on-the-ground management efforts.

    Chico Awards
    James Law, 2014 recipients of Golden Weed Wrench.
    Photo: Bob Case
  • 2016: Athena Demetry, Sequoia/Kings Canyon National Parks
  • 2015: Bill Neill, Riparian Repairs
  • 2014: Jim Dempsey, California State Parks
  • 2013: James Law, Santa Ana Watershed Association
  • 2012: Mark Heath, Shelterbelt Builders
  • 2011: Susan Donaldson, University of Nevada Cooperative Extension
  • 2010: Sandra DeSimone, Audubon California, Starr Ranch Sanctuary
  • 2009: Joanna Clines, USDA Sierra National Forest
  • 2008: Janet Klein, Marin Municipal Water District
  • 2007: Bruce Delgado, Bureau of Land Management - Fort Ord
  • 2006: John Watson, Cache Creek Conservancy
  • 2005: Susan Mason, Friends of Bidwell Park
  • 2004: Ken Moore, Wildlands Restoration Team
  • 2003: Andrea Pickart, Humboldt Bay Wildlife Refuge

Ryan Jones
A youth crew working with Ryan.
Photo: GGNPC
Marla and Jodi
Joanne Drummond received the 2014 Ryan Jones Catalyst Award.

Ryan Jones Catalyst Award

For creatively spearheading actions or creating partnerships that make exceptional progress in protecting California from invasive plants. Named for Ryan Jones, an incredible artist and youth leader for the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy, who died much too young in 2008.

  • 2016: Judy Johnson, Bass Lake (Volunteer of the Year)
  • 2015: not presented
  • 2014: Joanne Drummond, Fire Safe Council of Nevada County, for creating the Scotch Broom Challange.
  • 2013: Josh Volp, Orange County Conservation Corps.
  • 2012: Susan Schwartz, Friends of Five Creeks.
  • 2011: Andrea Williams and Daniel Gluesenkamp, for founding the Bay Area Early Detection Network.
  • 2010: Jo Kitz, Mountains Restoration Trust.
  • 2009: Graduate students Sara Jo Dickens and Heather Schneider of UC Riverside, for starting the Cal-IPC Student Chapter.
  • 2008: John Anderson, Hedgerow Farms, for pioneering work incorporating native grasses into restoration projects.
  • 2007: Richard Zembal, Santa Ana Watershed Association, for years of work promoting funding for arundo control.
  • 2006: Sharon Farrell, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy and Maria Alvarez, Golden Gate National Recreation Area, for years of getting the Bay Area to volunteer.
  • 2005: Frank Wallace, Sacramento Weed Warriors, for getting the community out to work.
  • 2004: Nicholas Staddon, Monrovia Nursery, for partnering on "Don't Plant a Pest!" development.
  • 2003: Carolyn Martus, San Diego CNPS, for contacting WalMart about pampas grass.

Chico Awards
Abe Doherty, 2008 recipient.
Photo: Bob Case

Invasive Plants Policy & Media Award

For support of legislative policies that address invasive plants.

  • 2013: Christy Boser, The Nature Conservancy, and Kate Faulkner, National Park Service, for their work on the California Islands BioSecurity Program.
  • 2012: Karen Buhr, California Association of Resource Conservation Districts, for her work on the state's Fish & Wildlife Strategic Vision Stakeholder Advisory Group.
  • 2012: Bobbi Simpson, National Park Service Exotic Plant Management Team, for pursuing an interagency MOU on weed-free forage.
  • 2012: Assemblymember Joan Buchanan (15th District), for authorizing legislation to control spongeplant in the Delta
  • 2011: USDA APHIS Plant Protection & Quarantine, for their work on Q-37 NAPPRA import regulations.
  • 2010: Los Angeles Times, for their coverage of invasive plant issues.
  • 2009: A.G. Kawamura, California Secretary of Food & Agriculture, for working for the creation of an Invasive Species Council and supporting weed programs.
  • 2008: Abe Doherty, California Coastal Conservancy, for guiding the Ocean Protection Council towards evaluating pathways of introduction for aquatic invasive species.
  • 2007: Robert Falconer, California Association of Nurseries & Garden Centers, for his leadership in working to prevent horticultural introduction of invasive plants.
  • 2006: Andrea Fox, California Farm Bureau Federation, Assembly Member Dave Cogdill, and his Legislative Director Erin Guerrero, for their work on behalf of WMA funding (AB 2479).
  • 2005: Assembly Member Lois Wolk, for her efforts to strengthen interagency coordination through creation of an invasive species council (AB 2631).
  • 2004: Wendy West, El Dorado County Agricultural Commissioner's Office, for inventing and organizing California Invasive Weed Awareness Day at the Capitol.
  • 2003: Kevin O'Neill, Office of Assembly Member Tim Leslie, for creating the Adopt-A-Riverway program to fund weed control.

Chico Awards
CDFA staff, 2008 recipients, in Chico.
Photo: Bob Case

Wildland Weeds Program Award for Organization of the Year

  • 2016: California Conservation Corps, Fresno Satellite
  • 2015: Urban Corps of San Diego
  • 2014: River Partners
  • 2013: Southern California Mountains Foundation
  • 2012: California Coastal Conservancy, Invasive Spartina Project
  • 2011: Lake Tahoe Basin Weed Coordinating Group
  • 2010: Los Angeles Conservation Corps
  • 2009: The Nature Conservancy's Global Invasive Species Team, for the resources they provided to weed workers around the world before they became a victim of budget cuts earlier this year.
  • 2008: California Dept. of Food and Agriculture's Integrated Pest Control Branch, for strengthening the Weed Management Area program while protecting it from budget cuts.
  • 2007: Department of Defense, Land management units in southern California

Marla and Jodi
Eric Popp and David Huerta as 2014 Corpsmembers of the Year for Wildland Stewardship.

Corpsmember of the Year for Wildland Stewardship

  • 2014: David Huerta, San Joaquin Regional Conservation Corps and Eric Popp, California Conservation Corps, Chico.

Young Steward of the Year for Wildland Stewardship

  • 2014: Micheal Bruhn, California State University Chico

Marla and Jodi
Marla Knight and Jodi Aceves share the 2012 Partnership Award.

Partnership Award for Wildland Stewardship

  • 2014: Mary Pfeiffer, Shasta Count Dept. of Agriculture and Mike Boitano, Amador County Dept. of Agriculture

  • 2012: Marla Knight, Klamath National Forest, and Jodi Aceves, Siskiyou County Department of Agriculture

Student Paper Contest

  • 2016: 1st Place: Daniel Winkler, UC Irvine; 2nd Place: Julea Shaw, UC Davis; 3rd Place: Brooke Pickett, UC Riverside.
  • 2015: 1st Place: Justin Valliere, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Ellen Esch, UC San Diego; 3rd Place: Cody Ender, Sonoma State University.
  • 2014: 1st Place: Justin Valliere, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Joan Dudney, UC Berkeley; 3rd Place: Erin Degenstein, Humboldt State.
  • 2013: 1st Place: Chelsea Carey, UC Merced; 2nd Place: Justin Valliere, UC Riverside; 3rd Place: Bridget Hilbig, UC Riverside.
  • 2012: 1st Place: Bridget Hilbig, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Matt O'Neill, UC Riverside; 3rd Place: Christiana Conser, UC Davis.
  • 2011: 1st Place: Kai Palenscar, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Chelsea Carey, UC Merced; 3rd Place: Rachel Brownsey, UC Davis.
  • 2010: 1st Place: Heather McGray, UC Irvine; 2nd Place: Annabelle Kleist, UC Davis; 3rd Place: Lynn Sweet, UC Riverside.
  • 2009: 1st Place: Heather Schneider, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Sara Jo Dickens, UC Riverside; 3rd Place: Gavin Archbald, San Francisco State University.
  • 2008: 1st Place: Sara Jo Dickens , UC Riverside.

Student Poster Contest

  • 2016: 1st Place: Michala Phillips, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: Marina LaForgia, UC Davis; 3rd Place: Julia Battisti, University of Montana.
  • 2015: 1st Place: Kerstin Kalchmayr, San Francisco State University; 2nd Place: Annika Rose-Person, UC Santa Cruz; 3rd Place: Julia Michaels, UC Davis.
  • 2014: 1st Place: Scot Parker, UC Irvine.
  • 2013: 1st Place: Megan Engel, CSU San Bernardino; 2nd Place: Daniela Bruckman, UC Irvine; 3rd Place: Madison Hoffacker, Chapman University.
  • 2010: 1st Place: Denise Knapp, UC Santa Barbara; 2nd Place: Tadj Schreck, UC Irvine; 3rd Place: Kai Palenscar, UC Riverside.
  • 2009: 1st Place: Kristin Weathers, UC Riverside; 2nd Place: C.J. Rowe, University of Nevada-Reno; 3rd Place: Irina Irvine, UC Irvine.
  • 2008: 1st Place: Taraneh Emam, Mills College.


To Submit an Award Nomination

Submit a short description of the nominee's achievements and the suggested award to Cal-IPC, by July 31, for consideration for that year's Awards.